Dashboard | Verif-y.com

Verif-y Privacy Policy (Inside)

At Verif-y Inc. ("Verif-y") we place significant emphasis on protecting our users' (the "User") personal information. This Privacy Policy describes how we store, protect and enable the sharing of your personal information while using our website located at www.verif-y.com, related mobile apps, and any future forms, medium or technologies (the “Platform”) and any services on the Platform (the “Services”).),The User is defined as anyone that has information stored on the Platform, whether input into the Platform either by the User or by the appropriate and relevant third party. The Services shall include but not be limited to entering data, sharing data and reviewing data.

If you have any concern about providing information to us or having such information displayed on our Platform and Services or otherwise used in any manner permitted in this Privacy Policy and the User Agreement, you can contact us in order to address your concerns or opt not to create/activate your account, visit our Platform, install our apps or otherwise use our Services. If you have already registered or activated your account, you can close your account at any time.

Information Collected

We collect and use the following information to provide, improve and protect our Platform and Services:

Account Information: Verif-y collects and stores only the data that we receive from users and data providers, as well as information that you the User knowingly provide us by completing or updating your profile, subscribing to our updates and/or by using our Platform registration or request forms. Such “personal information” shall include but not be limited to User’s name, address, phone number, e-mail address, payment information, job title, job function, length of stay at job, educational records, educational transcript, degree/s received and accredited licenses. We may request additional information as needed if you order our Services, request information, participate in a survey or contest via our Platform.

Services: Our Services are designed to make it simple for you to create your professional and educational profile, collaborate with others, and work across multiple devices. To make that possible, we store, process, and transmit your data (when you request that we do so) including your personal information. You may choose to enter the pertinent contacts onto our Platform to make it easy for you to share and collaborate with them. If you do, we'll store those contacts on our servers.

Usage: We collect information related to how you use the Platform and Services, including actions you take in your account (like sharing, editing, viewing, and moving files or folders). This helps us improve our Services. In addition, as part of the standard operation of the Platform, Verif-y may automatically collect and analyze information from your computer or mobile device, including, but not limited to; your web browser type, operating system, IP address and the domain name from which you accessed the Platform, and if you are accessing our Platform with your mobile device, the type of mobile device. In addition, we may automatically record and analyze actions taken on the Platform including, but not limited to, date and times of use, clicks, page views, the amount of time you spend on each page, and search queries. Verif-y reserves the right to match your IP address (or any other information) with other information about you in any way permitted by applicable law. Verif-y will store this information on its equipment or the equipment of third parties that Verif-y has a relationship with for that purpose.

Cookies and other technologies. We use technologies like cookies and pixel tags to provide, improve, protect and promote our Platform and Services. For example, cookies help us with things like remembering your username for your next visit, understanding how you are interacting with our Platform and Services, and improving them based on that information. You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may limit your ability to use the Platform and Services. To learn more about browser cookies, including how to manage or delete them, look in the Tools, Help or similar section of your web browser, or visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To Whom we may disclose the information we collect

Verif-y does not sell, rent, provide or otherwise share your personal information except as provided below.:

To you. (i) to send you information about our organization and our products and services, (ii) to contact you when necessary, regarding requested updates to your profile by third parties, your correspondence with us or your requests, (iii) to contact you requesting your participation in survey and/or other forms of market research and to administer these activities.

To third parties upon your request. (i) We will send your educational and/or professional history to the appropriate party who you have asked to verify such data including your personal information, and (ii) we will allow any third party to whom you have consented to share your profile with the ability to view your data including your personal information. Please remember that any third parties use of your data including your personal information will be governed by their privacy policies and terms NOT OURS.

Others working with Verif-y. Verify uses certain trusted third parties (for example, providers of customer support and IT services) to help us provide, improve, protect, and promote our Platform and Services. These third parties will access your personal information only to perform tasks on our behalf in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

For Legal Reasons. We may release personal information to third parties: (i) to comply with valid legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order; (ii) to prevent fraud or abuse, (iii) to protect Verif-y’s right, or (iv) in special cases, such as a physical threat to you or others, a threat to homeland security, a threat to our system or network, or cases in which we believe it is reasonably necessary to investigate or prevent harm, fraud, abuse, or illegal conduct.

Aggregated, non-personal information. We may share aggregated non-personal information about you with third parties. This is information that is combined with the non-personal information of other Users and does not allow you to be identified or contacted. Depending on the circumstances, we may or may not charge third parties for this aggregated information. We also may not limit the third parties’ use of the aggregated information.

We cannot ensure that any and/or all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not described in this privacy policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. Similarly, a third party with access to your mobile device or computer may be able to view your personal information. Therefore, although we take measures to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

How we protect your information and Compliance with laws concerning Information Privacy

Security of Personal Information is of utmost priority to Verif-y. We have a team dedicated to keeping your information secure and testing for vulnerabilities. Periodically we review our systems and security features and we reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy to comply with changes in applicable laws and regulations. Below are some of the highlights of our security program:

Verif-y works with several sources in order to ensure that are systems and information security policies are in line with the relevant potential threats.

Our servers are hosted in a highly secure environment that is constantly monitored and is compliant with the relevant laws and regulations.

Our Security Policy is regularly reviewed and updated as appropriate.

We have multiple measures that are used to secure our application and data from external sources and are periodically tested by a third party.

All our employees undergo mandatory security training.

Our databases and data are secure and use various forms of encryptions and redundancy where and if necessary and are in compliance with the appropriate federal law.

We have established and continually update our internal as well as external authentication and access protocols for both external and internal Users like two-factor authentication.

Changes in our corporate structure

If all or part of our company is sold, merged or otherwise transferred to another entity, the personal information you have stored with us may be transferred as part of that transaction. We will take steps to ensure that, without your consent, any personal information that is transferred will not be used or shared in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Policy under which it was collected.

Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act

Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act ("FERPA"), 20 U.S.C. Section 1232g (collectively, the "FERPA Records"). Verif-y : (i) holds the FERPA Records in strict confidence and will not use or disclose the FERPA Records except as ( set forth in the Agreement and permitted and/or required by law(2) safeguards the FERPA Records according to commercially reasonable administrative, physical and technical standards that are no less rigorous than the standards by which Verif-y protects its own confidential information; and (3) continually monitor its operations and take any action necessary to assure that the FERPA Records are safeguarded in accordance with the terms of this Agreement.

What if I do not want my user information to be available?

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, no information is shared with any third party unless expressly requested to do so by the User. With respect to educational institutions they can provide Verif-y with “Directory Information” of their students. Individual U.S. students may opt out of having their limited “Directory Information” sent to Verif-y by contacting the registrar at their educational institution and filing a “Direct Information Block” or “FERPA Block.” The institution will then indicate that a FERPA Block has been placed on the record the next time it transmits the record to Verif-y and Verif-y will further prevent the release of Directory Information unless; a valid exception under FERPA permission of the institution and of the User exist.

What if I feel my user information is incorrect?

User data on this Platform can be input directly by the User or provided to us by educational institutions, employers, other credential providers, membership organizations or other third parties . Verif-y relies on the accuracy of the information supplied by the third party source and cannot edit, modify, or delete any User data.If a User feels there is an error on his or her data available through the Platform, he or she has the option to reject any such information at the time of receipt. Such rejection will be recorded and sent back to the source for adjustment. The User has the option to contact the third party directly to request that such changes be made. Verif-y cannot and will not modify any data, and is not responsible or liable for making sure that such false information is changed.

What you can do to help keep your information secure

Remember that the email verification and the two factor authentication methods we use are for your protection.

Always create a password that’s easy for you to remember but difficult for someone else to figure out.

When you finish your online session, close your browser to erase any information it may have temporarily stored on your computer.

Viruses are dangerous. They can slip into your system without your knowledge. Some viruses such as Trojan Horses can capture the contents of your system, including your passwords. Installing up-to-date antivirus software and running it will help thwart these and other unwanted programs.

Third Party Services

Our Platform includes links to other sites whose privacy and security practices are different than the ones we implement at Verif-y. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Platform you visit.

Children's Privacy

Our Platform is a general audience Platform and no portion of the Platform is directed to children under the age of 13. We do not collect Personal Information from any person we know is a child under the age of 13. In the case where we are alerted that we have inadvertently received Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, we will take the appropriate steps to immediately remove it.

If you are a resident of California and under the age of 18, you may remove any content that you have posted on the Platform. In the event you cannot remove the content, you may request Verif-y to remove the content by contacting us at support@verif-y.com. Please note that the removal of content or information from our Platform does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information posted on our Website.

Modifications

At Verif-y, protecting your privacy is of the highest importance. By accessing and using our Platform, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of information by Verif-y as described in this Privacy Policy. We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, if a revision meaningfully reduces your rights, we will provide notice through our Services, or by other means so that you may review the changes before you continue to use our Services. If you object to any changes, you may close your account. Continuing to use our Services after we publish or communicate a notice about any changes to this Privacy Policy means that you are consenting to the changes. If you have any questions concerning this policy, please send us an email at support@verif-y.com.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@verif-y.com.